Organisers, Helpers and Merit Awards

Oranganisers design the route, manage the controls, process entries and result validations, and take charge during the event. They are often supported by a team of helpers

  • 2018 Liam Fitzpatrick
  • 2017 Aidan Hedley
  • 2016 John Perrin
  • 2015 The DIY Organisers
  • 2014 Shawn Shaw
  • 2013 Alex Pattison
  • 2012 Graeme Wyllie
  • 2011 Dave Pountney
  • 2010 John Hamilton
  • 2009 Mark & Louise Rigby
  • 2008 Steve & Denise Caroll
  • 2007 Ron & Brenda Carlton
  • 2006 Chris Crossland
  • 2005 Simon Doughty & Bernard Mawson
  • 2004 Dave Hudson
  • 2003 Dai Harris
  • 2002 El Supremo and the South Coast 1000 km Team
  • 2001 Pam Pilbeam
  • 2000 Lorraine Brown and the National 400 Team

Helpers assist organisers, by running controls, checking routes, serving refreshments etc

  • 2018 Mark Hummerstone
  • 2017 LEL Volunteers
  • 2016 Calderdale CTC
  • 2015 Highlands CTC National 400 Team
  • 2014 Bob McHardy
  • 2013 Don Black
  • 2012 NorfolknGood Nat 400 Team
  • 2011 Simon Proven & Lara Day
  • 2010 Brian Wilson
  • 2009 Ivo Miesen
  • 2008 Don & Jane Hutchison
  • 2007 Liz Norman
  • 2006 Janet and Alec LeBas
  • 2005 Henry Bye
  • 2004 Pete Luxton & George Adam
  • 2003 Sabine Williams
  • 2002 Terry Bateman
  • 2001 LEL Controllers
  • 2000 Gerry Boswell
  • 1999 Sue Howe
  • 1998 Drew & Jan Buck
  • 1997 Andrea McClelland
  • 1996 Jean Shaw
  • 1995 Peter Land & Reg Gates
  • 1994 Dave Hudson
  • 1993 Linda Hamilton
  • 1992 Lothian DA & the National 400 Team
  • 1991 Kidderminster CTC
  • 1990 Brenda/John Freiyer
  • 1989 EL Controls

The Norman Booth Cup

  • 2018 Oliver Iles
  • 2016 Ian Hennessey
  • 2015 Sue Gatehouse and Keith Harrison
  • 2014 Ian Hobbs
  • 2013 The LEL Team
  • 2012 Steve Abraham
  • 2011 Liam Fitzpatrick
  • 2010 Steve Snook
  • 2009 Lucy McTaggart
  • 2008 Francis Cooke
  • 2007 Bill Carnaby
  • 2006 Peter Coulson
  • 2005 Noel Simpson
  • 2004 Bernard Mawson
  • 2003 Ray Smith
  • 2002 Rocco Richardson
  • 2001 Mary & Charles Rogers
  • 2000 Thereas & Richard Miall
  • 1999 Bry Ferguson
  • 1998 Ben Steven
  • 1997 Bernard Mawson
  • 1996 Roger Howlett & Peter Launchberry
  • 1995 Pete & Pat Aldridge
  • 1994 Bill Woods
  • 1993 Margaret Hopper
  • 1992 Barry Parslow
  • 1991 Jim Brown
  • 1990 Jean Luxton
  • 1988 Francis Cooke
  • 1987 John Nicholas
  • 1986 Betty Nicholas
  • 1985 Keith Benton
  • 1984 Jaqui Denny
  • 1983 Sheila Simpson
  • 1982 Keith Matthews
  • 1981 Doris Broadhurst
  • 1980 Bill Brown

The Paul Castle Cup

  • 2018 Sarah Dowden
  • 2016 Sarah Perkins
  • 2015 Maggie Lewis
  • 2014 Joanne Page
  • 2013 Becky Burns
  • 2012 Ann Marshall
  • 2011 Sonya Crawford
  • 2010 Lindsay Clayton
  • 2009 Ann Benton
  • 2008 Judith Swallow
  • 2007 Ann Benton
  • 2006 Arabella Maude
  • 2005 Judith Swallow
  • 2004 Annemarie Manley
  • 2003 Chloe Williams
  • 2002 N/a
  • 2001 Sarah Slann
  • 2000 Doreen Viney
  • 1999 Denise Carroll
  • 1998 Helen Vecht
  • 1997 N/a
  • 1996 Ann Railton
  • 1995 S Gray/A Learmonth
  • 1994 Midge McKeachie
  • 1993 Gwen Richardson
  • 1992 Bridget Boon
  • 1991 Ann Benton
  • 1990 Ann Daws
  • 1989 Sheila Simpson
  • 1988 Mary Outram
  • 1987 Maureen Chaney
  • 1986
  • 1985 Fliss Beard

The Paul Castle Cup

  • 2018 Steve Abraham
  • 2016 Andy Curran
  • 2015 Steve Ralphs
  • 2014 John Clemens
  • 2013 Chris Smith
  • 2012 Martin Malins
  • 2011 Jim Hopper
  • 2010 Bob Bialek
  • 2009 John Spooner
  • 2008 Ray Haswell
  • 2007 Drew Buck
  • 2006 Paul Stewart
  • 2005 Peter Turnbull
  • 2004 Mick Potts
  • 2003 Karl Hrouda
  • 2002 George Berwick
  • 2001 John Street
  • 2000 Kevin Hickman
  • 1999 Richie Tout
  • 1998 Alan Withers
  • 1997 Byron Buck
  • 1996 Brian Railton
  • 1995 Jack Eason
  • 1994 Dave Vinicombe
  • 1993 John Reaney
  • 1992 Alan Young
  • 1991 Mick Potts
  • 1990 Rupert North
  • 1989 Simon Jones
  • 1988 Frank Mumford
  • 1987 N/a
  • 1986 Frank Mumford
  • 1985 Paris-Gibraltar team
  • 1984 Brindisi Seve