Awards 2018

Audax UK's Annual Awards night was held at the Stirling Court Hotel on November 17th. Congratulations to all the winners, who are listed below:

The JOCK WADLEY CUP for the Greatest Disance:

  • Winner: SHAUN HARGREAVES

The JO BRUNTON CUP Greatest Distance (opposite sex)

  • Winner: ANNE YOUNG

The CHALLENGE ACP 1987 TROPHY for the Greatest Distance by a Veteran:

  • Winner: IVOR PEACHEY

The VETERANS' CUP Greatest Distance (opposite sex)

  • Winner: Yvonne King

The CHALLENGE ACP - MICHEL BONNIN Trophy for the most AAA points

  • Winner: SHAUN HARGREAVES

The MICHELIN TROPHY - Most AAA points (opposite sex)

  • Winner: MARY-JANE WATSON

The NORMAN BOOTH TROPHY for Services to Audax UK

  • Winner: OLIVER ILES

The HELPERS’ TROPHY

  • Winner: LIAM FITZPATRICK

The PAUL CASTLE CUP (Male Merit Award)

  • Winner (Male): STEVE ABRAHAMS
  • Winner (Female): SARAH DOWDEN

The CLUB ORGANISERS’ TROPHY (Greatest Total Distance ridden on a club's rides)

  • Winner: BLACKSHEEP CC

The CTC ORGANISERS’ TROPHY (Greatest Total Distance ridden on a club's rides)

  • Winner: PEAK AUDAX CTC

The BCF TROPHY for the Uner-18 Greatest Distance

  • Winner (male): OSCAR WALSH
  • Winner (female): ROSIE PRICE

The PETER TANDY TROPHY for the Youngest Solo Randonneur

  • Winner: ROSIE PRICE
  • DAVID ATKINSON
  • BERNARD BROWN
  • ASHLEY BROWN
  • CATHY BROWN
  • DEAN CLEMENTSON
  • MARTIN CROXFORD
  • RICHIE DIXON
  • DAVE MORRISON
  • DAVID SMETHURST
  • WILL POMEROY

 

The ROBERT MILSOM YORK VELOCIO TROPHY (Easter Arrow Greatest Distance)

  • Winner: STEEL ROSES

The YORK ARROW SHIELD (Summer Arrow Greatest Distance)

  • Winner: AMITIES De SISPHUS

The YORK DART (Greatest Distance)

  • Winner: AIDAN HEDLEY

The EASTER TRACE 2018 (Most Starters)

  • Winner: AUDAX CLUB PORTSMOUTH

The AUK EAGLE for the Champion Club

  • Winner: FOUR CORNERS AUDAX

The CTC CUP for the Champion CTC Group

  • Winner: PEAK AUDAX CTC

The DEREK SHUTTLEWORTH MEMORIAL TROPHY for the most Fixed Wheel Points

  • Winner: Shaun Hargreaves
  • Winner (opposite sex): TBC

The TANDEM TROPHY (Greatest Distance ridden on a tandem)

  • Winners: CAROLINE FENTON AND DAVID ALLISON

The FLISS BEARD TROPHY (Greatest Distance ridden on a tricycle)

  • Winner: AIDAN HEDLEY

The RECUMBENT CUP (Greatest Distance ridden on a recumbent)

  • Winner: MARK JACKLIN – 23 POINTS
  • JON BANKS
  • ANDREW BERNE
  • IAN BIRD
  • ANDY CURRAN
  • NIKOLAUS GARDINER
  • RICKI GOODE
  • SHAUN HARGREAVE
  • GARY HOCKING
  • OLIVER ILES
  • LEE KILLESTEIN
  • DAVE MORRISON
  • IAN NEWALL
  • STEVEN OGDEN
  • GORDON PANICCA
  • IVOR PEACHEY
  • STEVE RALPHS
  • IAN RYALL
  • JAN SWANWICK
  • ROBYN THOMAS
  • CHRIS TILLAPAUGH
  • ANDREW TURNER
  • MARK WALSH
  • ADAM WATKINS
  • MARK WHALEBELLY
  • ANNE YOUNG
  • CHRIS ASHER
  • JASON CLARK
  • ANDY CLARKSON (2nd Time)
  • PAUL DYTHAM
  • TOBY HOPPER
  • DUNCAN JOHNSTON
  • ROBERT McCREADY
  • MIKE PLUMSTEAD
  • DAVID RANDERSON
  • NEIL VEITCH
  • Winner (Male): PETER BAKER
  • Winner (Female): JUDITH SWALLOW