Multi-Season Randonneur and Brevet Awards

These are awards for completing a number of events within a specified time - they're not for the first or best - just recognition that you've put the (many) miles in!

Ultra Randonneurs have completed an SR series in 10 seperate years.

Randonneur 100,000s have, within any period of time, complete BR, BRM, ACP or RM events comprising a total distance of at least 100,000 km at randonneur standard.

Brevet 5000 and Brevet 25,000 awards are for completion of a combination of ride distances within a period.

This list shows Ultra Randonneurs - those who have achieved SR in at least 10 separate years since 1979. It may not include recent claimants from the current season. Also, lists are known to be incomplete for some years, notably 1979, '83 and '87.

  • Steven ABRAHAM (26, 1992-2018)
  • Allan ADAMS (10, 1994-2008)
  • Anthony ANDERSON (10, 1996-2009)
  • Jamie ANDREWS (12, 2005-2018)
  • Chris ASHER (10, 2005-2018)
  • David ATKINSON (18, 1996-2018)
  • Chris AVERY (10, 1991-2003)
  • John BARKMAN (20, 1999-2018)
  • Dave BARTLETT (16, 2002-2017)
  • Les BAUCHOP (17, 1997-2018)
  • Mark BEAUCHAMP (22, 1993-2016)
  • Keith BENTON (16, 1983-2015)
  • George BERWICK (24, 1979-2015)
  • Chris BEYNON (16, 1995-2011)
  • Colin BEZANT (14, 2005-2018)
  • Roy BISHOP (14, 2004-2017)
  • Don BLACK (17, 1997-2013)
  • Bridget BOON (11, 1981-1995)
  • Ian BOON (11, 1979-1991)
  • Graham BRODIE (10, 1989-2000)
  • Mark BROOKING (18, 1981-2015)
  • Julian BROWN (12, 2007-2018)
  • Drew BUCK (11, 1992-2015)
  • Rob BULLYMENT (22, 1995-2018)
  • John BUTTERWORTH (11, 1997-2009)
  • Brian CALLOW (12, 1999-2011)
  • Phil CHADWICK (10, 2000-2011)
  • Mark CHAMBERS (13, 1998-2016)
  • Matthew CHAMBERS (11, 2007-2017)
  • Jim CHURTON (11, 1981-2014)
  • Jason CLARK (10, 1986-2018)
  • Andy CLARKSON (20, 1994-2018)
  • Francis COOKE (14, 1983-1998)
  • Andy CORLESS (10, 1997-2015)
  • Roger CORTIS (10, 2007-2016)
  • Peter COULSON (12, 1979-1997)
  • Colin CRAWFORD (14, 1996-2012)
  • Sonya CRAWFORD (10, 1993-2012)
  • Liz CREESE (11, 1989-2000)
  • Christopher CROSSLAND (14, 1995-2011)
  • Andy CURRAN (12, 1995-2018)
  • Tony DAVIS (16, 2003-2018)
  • THOMAS DEAKINS (15, 2002-2018)
  • Terry DICKERSON (10, 2000-2015)
  • Stuart DOWNIE (13, 1991-2003)
  • Julian DYSON (16, 2003-2018)
  • Paul DYTHAM (10, 2007-2018)
  • Jack EASON (11, 1994-2004)
  • Dai EVANS (16, 1988-2011)
  • John EVANS (13, 1996-2015)
  • Richard EVANS (15, 2003-2018)
  • Mike FARRINGTON (10, 1989-2017)
  • David FAWCETT (14, 2003-2018)
  • Steven FERRY (12, 2007-2018)
  • Daniel FISHER (10, 1999-2008)
  • Martin FOLEY (10, 2007-2016)
  • Neil FRASER (10, 2007-2016)
  • Michael FRIDAY (10, 1997-2011)
  • Robert FRY (14, 1986-2009)
  • Peter GIFFORD (14, 1988-2003)
  • Ricki GOODE (18, 1985-2018)
  • Robert GRAY (15, 1999-2018)
  • Gavin GREENHOW (10, 1998-2008)
  • Jim GRESTY (13, 2002-2014)
  • Tom HANLEY (20, 1990-2009)
  • George HANNA (24, 1995-2018)
  • Peter HANSEN (13, 1985-1997)
  • David HARRIS (19, 1989-2018)
  • Ray HASWELL (18, 1979-2008)
  • Aidan HEDLEY (17, 2001-2018)
  • Mark HEFFER (10, 1999-2009)
  • Ian HENNESSEY (26, 1993-2018)
  • Ian HILL (17, 1988-2017)
  • Peter HOLDEN (12, 1997-2009)
  • Neville HOLGATE (17, 1979-2008)
  • Jim HOPPER (37, 1981-2017)
  • Toby HOPPER (10, 2009-2018)
  • Derek HOWARD (12, 1992-2004)
  • Karl HROUDA (10, 1983-2003)
  • Pat HURT (17, 2002-2018)
  • Don HUTCHISON (10, 1999-2010)
  • Ian JACKSON (11, 1994-2007)
  • Nick JACKSON (16, 2001-2018)
  • Tom JACKSON (11, 1989-2017)
  • Bob JOHNSON (22, 1997-2018)
  • David JOHNSTON (16, 1998-2014)
  • Duncan JOHNSTON (10, 2009-2018)
  • Raymond KELLY (10, 1981-2015)
  • Pat KENNY (11, 1991-2003)
  • Mel KIRKLAND (25, 1994-2018)
  • Anne LEARMONTH (15, 1990-2016)
  • David LEWIS (21, 1991-2011)
  • Martin LUCAS (17, 2002-2018)
  • Bob MACDOWALL (10, 2001-2010)
  • Peter MARSHALL (19, 1995-2018)
  • Peter MASTENKO (12, 2007-2018)
  • Arabella MAUDE (10, 2006-2015)
  • Robert MCCREADY (10, 2005-2018)
  • Peter MENNICKE (14, 1998-2017)
  • Ivo MIESEN (14, 1995-2018)
  • Colin MILDWATER (10, 1984-2007)
  • Eric MILLINGTON (17, 1979-1995)
  • Dave MINTER (18, 1994-2018)
  • Anthony MOLYNEUX (10, 1981-2000)
  • Derek MONKHOUSE (10, 1991-2003)
  • Brian MORRIS (10, 1991-2003)
  • Phil NELSON (15, 1999-2018)
  • Steve OXLEY (17, 1986-2005)
  • Mike PAIN (11, 2002-2018)
  • Gordon PANICCA (11, 1999-2018)
  • Alex PATTISON (15, 1997-2015)
  • Damon PEACOCK (11, 1998-2015)
  • Tony PEMBER (13, 2002-2016)
  • John PERRIN (10, 2007-2016)
  • Roger PHILO (17, 1992-2009)
  • Richard PHIPPS (14, 1995-2008)
  • David PILBEAM (10, 1994-2008)
  • Mike PLUMSTEAD (10, 2008-2018)
  • Mick POTTS (10, 1991-2000)
  • Stephen POULTON (22, 1982-2018)
  • Simon PROVEN (10, 2007-2017)
  • John RADFORD (14, 1998-2012)
  • Steve RALPHS (23, 1985-2018)
  • David RANDERSON (10, 1999-2015)
  • Ian REID (10, 2007-2018)
  • John RICHARDSON (13, 1979-2003)
  • Louise RIGBY (10, 1998-2010)
  • Mark RIGBY (10, 2001-2012)
  • James ROBERSON (16, 1991-2015)
  • Ray ROBINSON (12, 1999-2018)
  • Chris RUTTER (10, 1999-2008)
  • Mike SADLER (13, 1993-2007)
  • Brian SAUNDERSON (13, 1987-2006)
  • Andy SEVIOUR (20, 1991-2011)
  • Shawn SHAW (20, 1985-2007)
  • Peter SIMON (13, 2004-2017)
  • Noel SIMPSON (13, 1986-1999)
  • Sheila SIMPSON (29, 1982-2010)
  • Andrew SOUTHWORTH (12, 1991-2011)
  • John SPOONER (21, 1989-2015)
  • David STEVENS (10, 1989-2003)
  • Mike STOALING (13, 1981-1995)
  • Peter SUMMERS (12, 1993-2011)
  • Judith SWALLOW (19, 1998-2018)
  • Bruce TAYLOR (15, 1998-2018)
  • Richard THOMAS (15, 1991-2013)
  • Barbara THOMPSON (10, 1994-2003)
  • Brian J THOMPSON (10, 1994-2003)
  • Mike Thompson (16, 2003-2018)
  • Steve TOPPING (14, 1991-2015)
  • Ritchie TOUT (12, 1998-2011)
  • Christopher TRACEY (13, 1999-2011)
  • Peter TURNBULL (15, 1999-2016)
  • Simon TURNER (10, 1993-2005)
  • Stephen UNDERWOOD (12, 1989-2011)
  • Andy UTTLEY (12, 1997-2018)
  • Neil VEITCH (10, 2009-2018)
  • Patrick WADSWORTH (14, 1998-2015)
  • Tim WAINWRIGHT (16, 1988-2007)
  • John WALKER (11, 1991-2002)
  • Graham WANLESS (20, 1981-2010)
  • Robert WATSON (11, 1994-2013)
  • Chris WATTS (12, 2006-2018)
  • Ian WEATHERILL (13, 1996-2011)
  • Nick WELLS (14, 2003-2016)
  • Anthony WHEATLEY (10, 1998-2011)
  • Paul WHITEHEAD (25, 1991-2018)
  • Tony WILLARD (10, 1989-2000)
  • Julian WILLIAMS (11, 2006-2018)
  • Nik WINDLE (11, 1999-2011)
  • Graeme WYLLIE (14, 2005-2018)

Last updated : 15 Oct 2016

  • Steve Abraham
  • John Barkman
  • George Berwick
  • Don Black
  • Liz Creese
  • Jack Eason
  • George Hanna
  • Richard Harding
  • Ian Hennessey
  • Bob Johnson
  • Mel Kirkland
  • Mike Lane
  • David Lewis
  • Martin Lucas
  • Peter Mennicke
  • Richard Phipps
  • Roger Philo
  • Steve Poulton
  • Steve Ralphs
  • Sheila Simpson
  • Andrew Southworth
  • Judith Swallow
  • Peter Turnbull
  • Andrew Clarkson
  • Paul Whitehead

To qualify for this award the rider needs to ride a Paris-Brest-Paris OR London-Edinburgh-London, another ride over 1300km, a 1000km, a 24 hour team ride, three Super-Randonneur series, plus any BR or BRM events to a total of 25,000 km! All must be completed within a six-year period.

Founding Riders:

  • Peter Coulson
  • Sheila Simpson

Alphabetical List:

  • Brian Atkins
  • David Atkinson
  • Chris Avery (x2)
  • Dave Bartlett
  • Mark Beauchamp
  • Martin Berry
  • Ashley Brown
  • Bernard Brown
  • Cathy Brown
  • Robert Bullyment
  • Phil Chadwick (x2-Fixed)
  • Andy Clarkson (x4)
  • Lindsay Clayton
  • Dean Clementson
  • John Connghan
  • Roger Cortis
  • Peter Coulson (x2)
  • Liz Creese
  • Chris Crossland
  • Martin Croxford
  • Andy Curran
  • Tony Davis
  • Ann Daws
  • Tom Deakins
  • Ritchie Dixon
  • Julian Dyson
  • Richard Ellis
  • John Evans
  • Peter Faulks
  • David Fawcett
  • Nick Firth
  • Neil Fraser
  • Robert Fry
  • Billy Graham
  • Robert Gray (x2)
  • Jonathan Greenway
  • Ian Hennessey
  • Toby Hopper
  • Mike Hunting
  • Pat Hurt
  • Oliver Iles
  • Bob Johnson (x5)
  • David Johnston
  • Justin Jones (x2-Fixed)
  • Mike Lane
  • Dave Lawrenson
  • Norman Lazarus
  • Roger Leam
  • Dave Lewis
  • Peter Lewis
  • Martin Lucas
  • Richard Ludlow
  • Dave Minter
  • Dave Morrison
  • Martin Newstead
  • Alex Pattison
  • Tony Pember
  • Roger Philo
  • Richard Phipps (x2)
  • Mike Plumstead
  • Will Pomeroy
  • Stephen Poulton
  • Andrew Preston
  • Simon Proven
  • Paul Rainbow
  • Steve Ralphs (x4)
  • Dave Randerson
  • Jim Roberson
  • Mark Shannon
  • Andrew Sinclair
  • David Smethurst
  • Tim Sollesse
  • Andrew Southworth
  • Judith Swallow (x2)
  • Robin Thomas
  • Mike Thompson
  • Steve Underwood
  • Andrew Uttley
  • Neil Veitch
  • Tim Wainwright
  • Alexandra Webber
  • William Weir
  • Paul Whitehead (x3)
  • Simon Whitehead
  • Rob Wood

The AUK Brevet 5000 requires a randonnée of 1200 km or more, SR, 1000 km, 24 hour team Arrow, plus other events to a total of 5000 km, all BR or BRM, all ridden within a 4 year period.


This list shows Brevets 5000 (AUK). It does not show recipients of ACP's Brevet 5000 award.

Last updated 22 May 2018

The first 10 receipients are classified number 1:

  • 1 Ian BOON
  • 1 Bridget BOON
  • 1 Barry PARSLOW
  • 1 Robert HOOF
  • 1 Bob GARNER
  • 1 Eric MILLINGTON
  • 1 Ray HASWELL
  • 1 Gerald PARSONS
  • 1 Mark BROOKING (x2)
  • 1 Jane RAMSDALE

 

  • 11 Jim HOPPER
  • 12 Mike STOALING
  • 13 Karl HROUDA
  • 14 Sheila SIMPSON
  • 15 Keith BARKER
  • 16 Bob WORRALL
  • 17 Shawn SHAW
  • 18 Tracy HORSMAN
  • 19 Alan WYCH
  • 20 Robert FRY
  • 21 Francis COOKE
  • 22 Mareve HANSEN
  • 23 Peter HANSEN
  • 24 Ron SANT
  • 25 Alan LIGHTLY
  • 26 Jim HOPPER (x2)
  • 27 Keith BENTON
  • 28 Kevin BOLTON
  • 29 Steve UNDERWOOD
  • 30 Wally WRIGHT
  • 31 Jerry CROOME
  • 32 Liz CREESE
  • 33 Alasdair WORSLEY
  • 34 Peter GIFFORD
  • 35 Ann DAWS
  • 36 Bernard DAWS
  • 37 Gary BEASLEY
  • 38 Stan WATTS
  • 39 Chris AVERY
  • 40 Terry WETHERILT
  • 41 Tim WAINWRIGHT
  • 42 Andy SEVIOUR
  • 43 Mark WILLIAMS
  • 44 Mark WATERS
  • 45 Mike HUNTING
  • 46 Neville HOLGATE
  • 47 Graham BRODIE
  • 48 Jim CHURTON
  • 49 Richard PHIPPS (x2)
  • 50 Steve NICHOLAS
  • 51 Terry WETHERILT (x2)
  • 52 Jamie BATEY
  • 53 Bob JOHNSON (x9)
  • 54 Dave RANDERSON
  • 55 David JOHNSTON
  • 56 Steve RALPHS (x7)
  • 57 Mark BEAUCHAMP
  • 58 Daniel FISHER
  • 59 Derek MONKHOUSE
  • 60 Stuart DOWNIE
  • 61 Andrew UTTLEY
  • 62 Ian WEATHERILL
  • 63 Peter MENNICKE
  • 64 Roger LEAM
  • 65 George HANNA
  • 66 Rob BULLYMENT
  • 67 Lucy RUTTER
  • 68 Stephen CARROLL
  • 69 Jim ROBERSON
  • 70 Dan FARRELL
  • 71 Tony PEMBER
  • 72 Norman LAZARUS
  • 74 Andrew CLARKSON
  • 75 Alexandra WEBBER
  • 76 George HANNA
  • 77 John CONNAGHAN
  • 78 Chris WILBY
  • 79 John DAVIES
  • 80 Andy CORLESS
  • 81 Dave LAWRENSON
  • 82 Dave BARTLETT
  • 83 Alex PATTISON
  • 85 Aidan HEDLEY
  • 86 Mark SHANNON
  • 87 Andrew CLARKSON (x2)
  • 88 Martin LUCAS
  • 89 Mike THOMPSON
  • 90 Dave MINTER
  • 91 Mark BROOKING (x2)
  • 92 Richard PHIPPS (x2)
  • 93 Richard THOMAS
  • 94 Stephen POULTON
  • 95 Rod PASH
  • 96 Judith SWALLOW (x2)
  • 98 Tony DAVIS
  • 99 Andrew SINCLAIR
  • 100 William WEIR
  • 101 David FAWCETT
  • 102 Chris CROSSLAND (x3)
  • 103 Martin NEWSTEAD
  • 104 Arabella MAUDE
  • 105 Roger CORTIS
  • 106 Graeme Fraser WYLLIE
  • 107 Eoghan BARRY
  • 108 Thomas DEAKINS
  • 109 Mike PLUMSTEAD
  • 110 Simon PROVEN
  • 111 Justin JONES (x4)
  • 112 Neil FRASER
  • 113 Martyn PEGGIE
  • 114 Tim SOLLESSE (x2)
  • 115 Matthew CHAMBERS
  • 116 Peter FAULKS
  • 117 Paul RAINBOW
  • 118 Simon WHITEHEAD
  • 119 Niall DIAMOND
  • 120 Martin BERRY
  • 121 Paul WHITEHEAD
  • 122 Ray JOINER
  • 123 Neil VEITCH
  • 124 Steve RALPH
  • 125 Lucy McTAGGART (x2)
  • 126 Dick McTAGGART
  • 127 Rob WOOD
  • 128 Marcus JACKSON-BAKER
  • 129 Tim TAYLOR
  • 130 Samuel CROSSLEY
  • 131 Lars ERICSSON
  • 132 Pete TREDGET
  • 133 Andrew PRESTON (x2)
  • 134 Peter MASTENKO
  • 135 Julian WILLIAMS
  • 136 Richard ELLIS
  • 137 Mike LANE
  • 138 Mike HENLEY
  • 139 Brian ATKINS
  • 140 Jo PAGE
  • 141 Martin TILLIN
  • 142 Bruce DUNBAR
  • 143 Sean TOWNLEY
  • 144 Peter LEWIS
  • 145 Duncan MACGREGOR
  • 146 Andy CURRAN
  • 147 Dean CLEMENTSON
  • 148 Lindsay CLAYTON
  • 149 Ludwig BRUNAGEL
  • 150 Jon BANKS
  • 151 Liam MORRIS
  • 152 William DICKEY
  • 153 Jonathan GREENWAY
  • 154 Oliver ILES
  • 155 Nick FIRTH
  • 156 Alex PEEKE
  • 157 Steve OGDEN
  • 158 Chris TILLAPAUGH
  • 159 Sarah PERKINS
  • 160 Tim PICKERSGILL
  • 161 Martin CROXFORD
  • 162 Ritchie DIXON
  • 163 Anthony POWIS
  • 164 Kevin DENNETT
  • 165 Will POMEROY
  • 166 Dave MORRISON
  • 167 Richard BRAGG
  • 168 Brad OWEN
  • 169 Toby HOPPER
  • 170 Jim COPE
  • 171 Shaun HARGREAVES
  • 172 Jack CAMPLIN
  • 173 Peter FOKKING